Bike rider

Your rights to privacy 

Pedal Power ACT understands the importance of protecting your right to privacy. This page outlines which details we keep about you, why we need this information, and how we protect it. 

Our procedures and policies for administering personal information are guided by the National Privacy Principles, which are outlined in the Privacy Act 2001 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. These acts texts regulate the way private organisations like Pedal Power handle personal information, including sensitive information, and how they use and share this information with other organisations. There is a summary of the Principles at the end of this page. 

Why does Pedal Power need my personal information? 

The personal information Pedal Power ACT collects about you is used to correspond with you and to inform you of Pedal Power products and services. There are other organisations that are connected to the services we provide and which may have access to your personal information. They are: 

  • member and affiliated organisations of Pedal Power ACT 
  • web development companies contracted to develop and maintain the website 
  • auditors and regulators, who ensure Pedal Power is complying with legislation and contractual obligations. 

What type of personal information might Pedal Power collect about me?

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, company and/or business information and other details appropriate to the products and services we provide. Pedal Power ACT saves and updates this data based on the information you provide via our website, email, phone or written correspondence. If you choose not to provide this information, it may mean that we will not be able to provide our services to you. 

Can I see the personal information Pedal Power holds about me? 

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to know what information Pedal Power holds about you, and to see this information. To do so, please contact Pedal Power ACT and ask for your personal details.  

The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. If this applies to you, Pedal Power will explain this to you when you ask for your information.  

Browser information collection 

The Pedal Power ACT website is ‘cookie’ free, which means we will not send you any unsolicited information after you have accessed our website. We will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will not be added to a mailing list unless you specifically request this. 

When you browse the Pedal Power website, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes: 

  • your server address 
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.) 
  • the date and time of your website visit 
  • the pages you looked at 
  • the documents you downloaded 
  • the previous site you visited 
  • the type of browser you used. 

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except when a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider’s logs, for example in the event of an investigation. 

Risks of using the internet 

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our online services. If you do not wish to transmit information via this website, you can provide it to us by mail, telephone or in person. 

How can I contact Pedal Power to discuss my privacy? 

For further information on how Pedal Power ACT handles personal information, or if you want to discuss a possible breach of privacy, please contact us. 

Pedal Power ACT Inc. 
GPO Box 581 
CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 

If you are not satisfied with how we resolve your questions, you can refer the matter to your Privacy Commissioner. 

Summary of the national privacy principles 

Pedal Power ACT is bound by the following National Privacy Principles, which we will abide by at all times. 

Collecting information 

We will collect personal information (where reasonable and practicable) directly from you. We may at times collect it directly from other sources. 

Using and sharing information 

Pedal Power ACT will use your personal information to provide our services relevant to you. This is known as a ‘primary purpose’. If we need to use your personal information for another reason, like a marketing campaign, we will ask your permission to do so. If we are unable to get your permission before sending our communication, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of any future direct marketing campaigns at the time of mailing. 

Keeping information accurate and up to date 

Pedal Power ACT Inc. aims to keep the collected personal information accurate and complete. You have the opportunity to advise changes in your personal details at all times. 

Keeping information secure 

Pedal Power ACT Inc. will not misuse or change your information without your knowledge. We will not share your information with anyone who doesn’t have authority to see it. To make sure of this, we will regularly audit access to the systems that support Pedal Power ACT Inc. We also make sure that organisations we deal with adhere to the National Privacy Principles. 

Sensitive information 

When we collect sensitive information, we will only use it to provide Pedal Power ACT Inc. products and services to you. We won’t use it for any other purpose or share it with anyone else without your permission.